|
A
DESIRABLE AND UNIQUE ITEM
536.
STOKER, Bram. A
Silver Medal Awarded to Abraham (Bram) Stoker in 1870 for History from
the Historical Society of the University of Dublin. Holed at head for a
necklace. 53mm diameter. In very good condition. Unique item.
Exceedingly rare. Together with: A Commemorative Medal to Henry Irvine
with his portrait and name on one side and the legend "Born
/ the / 6th February / 1838", within a laurel wreath on the
obverse.
€6,000
In his
lifetime, Bram Stoker lived in the shadow of the man he served, the
Victorian actor, Sir Henry Irving. In death, he was overshadowed by his
most famous creation, the undead Count who continues to permeate our
consciousness. A sickly child, he grew up to be a large and energetic
adult who excelled in sport while an undergraduate at Trinity College,
Dublin, where he was a contemporary of key Irish literary and political
figures.
At the same
time, he was launching himself on a career as a writer while promoting
the new poetry of Walt Whitman and juggling the demands of a Civil
Service job with journalism. He married the great love of Oscar Wilde's
youth, Florence Balcombe, one of a number of beautiful women with whom
he enjoyed close friendships.
If Stoker did
not distinguish himself academically at Trinity, he certainly did so in
the College Historical Society and the Philosophical Society, the
pre-eminent fora for student debating and literary activities. Stoker
managed the rare feat of becoming "both
Auditor of the Hist and President of the Phil", the highest
offices in both societies. Early in 1870 he was elected to the committee
that was to prepare for the Historical Society's centenary celebrations
the following March. In the 1870-71 session, he won a certificate for
oratory, a special medal for English composition and this Silver Medal
for History.
537.
STOKER, Bram. Dracula.
Westminster, Archibald Constable and Company, 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1897.
pp. x, 392, 16. Later issue of the first edition with ad for
The Shoulder of Shasta on page 392, followed by a 16 page catalogue
dated 1898. A very good copy in original yellow cloth with author and
title printed in red on both covers and spine.
€7,500
Loeber
S622.
Bram
[Abraham] Stoker (1847-1912), novelist and theatre manager was born in
Dublin. Stoker inherited his love of the theatre from his father and
while working as a civil servant he was the unpaid drama critic of The Evening Mail. He was responsible for the great success of Henry
Irving's visit to Dublin in 1876 and two years later left Dublin and
took up the position of secretary, business manager of the Lyceum
Theatre in London, a post which he held for thirty years.
He
supplemented his income by writing a large number of sensational novels,
his most famous being the vampire tale Dracula which he published in
1897. Before writing Dracula, Stoker spent eight years researching
European folklore and stories of vampires. Dracula is an epistolary
novel, written as collection of diary entries, telegrams, and letters
from the characters, as well as fictional clippings from the Whitby and
London newspapers.
Dracula has
been the basis for countless films and plays, the most notable of recent
times being that starring Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing. Legal
action followed the first film production. Florence, Stoker’s widow,
was neither asked for permission nor paid any royalty. Eventually the
matter was resolved in her favour in 1925.
Stoker wrote
several other novels dealing with horror and supernatural themes, but
none of them achieved the lasting fame or success of Dracula. His other
novels include The Snake's Pass (1890), The Jewel of Seven
Stars (1903), and The Lair of the White Worm (1911).
Dracula tells
the story of a vampire Count, pursued relentlessly by those who would
see him destroyed. Written in diary format, the story begins with
Jonathan Harker, a solicitor, being summoned to Dracula's palace in
Transylvania under the guise of helping the Count secure property in
London. While there, he learns Dracula's terrible secret, and Harker
decides, with help from few other characters, to kill the Count.
SIGNED
BY BRAM STOKER
538.
STOKER, Bram. Personal
Reminiscences of Henry Irving. Illustrated. London, Heinemann, 1907. pp.
xx, 480. Signed presentation copy from Bram Stoker to Miss Winifred
Garvie 22.1.08. Cloth faded, otherwise very good.
€1,250
Sir
Henry Irving, actor and theatre manager was born in 1838 and christened
with the name John Henry Brodribb in the Somerset village of Keinton
Mandevill. Early in his career he chose the name ‘Irving’
from his beloved American writer Washington Irving, and kept his
original middle name, Henry. After his early education he became a clerk
to a firm of East India merchants in London, but soon gave up this for a
career on the stage. In 1851 after years playing roles at many locations
he finally ended up on the stage that he would come to call home, the
Lyceum. It was at this theatre that he began his partnership with Bram
Stoker, and in August 1878, when Irving finally took control of the
theatre, he made Stoker the Acting Manager. Stoker took care of every
little detail with a slavish devotion to Irving which was so absolute
that Stoker spent virtually all of his time in Irving's company.
Stoker's wife, Florence, resented it fiercely. It is said that their
only child, Irving Noel Stoker, grew so bitter over the lost attention
that he dropped his first name.
In 1905, Sir
Henry Irving died, and his death caused Stoker to have a stroke, but
Stoker continued to write, publishing, among others, The Jewel of
Seven Stars (1903), Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving
(1906), and The Lair of the White Worm (1911).
A unique
association item.
539.
STOKES, Margaret. Alexandra
College Literary Society. Art Readings for 1880. No. I. The
Transfiguration of Our Lord in Art. Bound with: No. V. A Key to the
Sistine Ceiling painted by Michael Angelo. Bound with: Readings on
Archaeology and Art. Hades in Art. With folding plate. Three parts in
one volume. Dublin, Ponsonby and Falconer, 1880/83. pp. 34, 31, 71.
Inscribed from the author on title. Contemporary half vellum on marbled
boards. A.e.red. Fine. Scarce.
€275
540.
STRAUSS, E. Irish
Nationalism and British Democracy. London, Methuen, 1951. pp. x, 307.
From the library of T.W. Moody with his bookplate and signature. Very
good.
€125
The kernel of
Strauss' book is that there were really no sustained movements at all,
but that the Church conspired with the middle class for the last century
to seize every organisation and to frustrate all efforts of the Irish
people for freedom. What O'Connell did, what Davis did, what Fintan
Lalor did, what Butt did, what Parnell did, all followed this master
pattern - they each and all betrayed the Irish people for the selfish
advantage of their own class.
WITH
MAGNIFICENT COLOURED AQUATINTS
541.
SULLIVAN, Dennis. A
Picturesque Tour through Ireland, by Dennis Sullivan, Esq. Illustrated
with numerous coloured views of the most interesting scenery. London:
Published by Thomas M'Lean, 26 Haymarket, 1824. Ob. 4to. pp. 25
(plates), 28. Fine copy in recent half red goatskin on original grey
paper boards with an attractive label with title in gilt on red goatskin
letterpiece within double gilt fillets and floral border on upper cover.
Exceedingly rare.
€12,500
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
See
item 541
|
Elmes
and Hewson 2109 Abbey 460
Tooley 469.
The
author/artist notes in his introduction that "few
parts of the British dominions are so little known to the English as the
highly interesting sister-kingdom, of whose beauties we have given a
small sketch in the following pages. Whatever may tempt the tourist, or
man of fortune, to visit and explore the romantic, and beautiful, and
often highly-cultivated scenery of Ireland". Diverting somewhat
he castigates the absentee landowners for neglecting the country like
faithless shepherds, deserting their posts, and consigning their
tenantry to the gripping
hand of a middle man ... Provided he can wring out of them the fortune
he generally makes in a few short years. Sullivan then returns to the
core reason for this work with a description of Ireland as: "a
country possessing an infinity of wealth in its agricultural and
commercial resources". He goes on "In
Ireland the antiquarian may find full employment for the most active
mind ... The artist will find, among the lakes and mountains of Erin, an
inexhaustible store of subjects that are not surpassed in any other part
of the world, either in romantic grandeur, or beautiful and pastoral
simplicity". Perhaps one of the finest collections of coloured
Irish aquatint views. The
magnificent views depicted are as follows: The Mountains of Mome
(Mourne); Irish Cottages, Wicklow; Stone Cross at Kilcullen; Wicklow
Gold Mines; Mountains of Luganaquilla; Lough Erne, and Isle of Devenish;
Abbey of Monaincha; Principal Lake at Killarney; Abbey of Aghaboe; Trim
Castle; Giant's Causeway; Ballrichan Castle; Roche Castle; Belfast;
Lough of Belfast; View of the River Shannon; Downpatrick; Loch Neagh;
Carlingford Castle; Waterfall near Bantry; Salmon Leap at Leixlip;
Dunamase; Bray Head; View of the River Blackwater; and Limerick.
542.
SULLIVAN, T.D. A.M.
Sullivan. A Memoir. Portrait frontis. Dublin, Sullivan, 1885. pp. iv,
161. Fine. Scarce.
€125
DE-LUXE
LIMITED EDITION
543.
SWEENEY, Tony & Annie, & HYLAND, Francis. The
Sweeney Guide to the Irish Turf from 1501 to 2001. Owners, Trainers,
Jockeys, Sires, Records, Great Races, Flat & Jumping, Places of
Sport, Past & Present, The Dish Spiced with Anecdotes, Facts,
Fancies. Profusely illustrated with 112 superb coloured plates. Dublin,
De Búrca, 2002. Folio. pp. 648. Edition limited to 25 numbered copies
only, signed by the partners, publisher and binder. Bound in full green
niger oasis by Des Breen. Upper cover tooled in gilt with a horseshoe
enclosing a trefoil with the heads of Sadler's Wells, Arkle and
Nijinsky, above lake waters (SWAN-LAKE). Splash-marbled endpapers;
green and cream head and tail bands. All edges gilt. With inset CD
carrying the full text of the work making it possible for subscribers to
enter results subsequent to 2001. In this fashion it becomes a living
document. This is the only copy remaining of the Limited Edition.
€875
Apart from
racing enthusiasts, this will be a most valuable work for students of
local history as it includes extensive county by county records of race
courses and stud farms, with hitherto unfindable details.
Dr. Tony
Sweeney, Anglo-Irish racing journalist and commentator, was Irish
correspondent of the Daily Mirror for
42 years. He shared RTE television commentary with Michael and Tony
O'Hehir over a period of thirty-five years. Dr. Sweeney is currently a
form analyst with the Irish Times,
and author of two previous books
Irish Stuart Silver, a Catalogue Raisonné (1995) and
Ireland and the Printed Word (1997), for which he was last year
awarded a Doctorate of Literature by the National University of Ireland.
His wife
Annie, a former French stage and screen ballet dancer whose film credits
included L'Homme au Parapluie Vert starring Fernanded and
Chanteur de Mexico with Luis Mariano. For over a quarter of a
century she has, in her role as turf statistician, supplied the Irish Times with course facts and figures.
Francis
Hyland a former stockbroker turned bookmaker is currently chairman of
the Irish National Bookmakers Association. A passionate racing
researcher, he co-authored with Guy St. John Williams, histories of the
Irish Derby and the Jameson
Irish Grand National.
544.
SWIFT, Jonathan. The
Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D., and Dean of Saint Patrick's, Dublin.
Containing interesting and valuable papers, not hitherto published. In
two volumes. With memoir of the author, by Thomas Roscoe; Portrait and
autograph. London, Bohn, 1843. pp. (1) lxxxiv, 844, (2) ivi, 854 (all
double column). Bound in cont. half calf on marbled boards. A.e.g. An
attractive set. Scarce.
€450
BOUND
BY SIR EDWARD SULLIVAN of DUBLIN
545.
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. Atalanta
in Calydon: a tragedy. Hammersmith, Kelmscott Press, 1894. Quarto. pp.
[viii], 82. First Kelmscott edition, one of 250 copies on paper (there
were 8 on vellum). The woodcut opening, initials and borders are by
William Morris, the Argument and list of characters are in Chaucer type,
the text is in Troy type, but the Greek letters used for the title,
motto and dedication were designed by Selwyn Image and based on a tenth
century manuscript and an early printed book in the British Museum: this
is the only Kelmscott Press book in which Morris used a type not
designed by himself.
€8,750
Tompkinson
p.113 (Kelmscott no. 25).
A lavish
binding, richly tooled and with coloured paints by Sir Edward Sullivan
in light tanned calf, with his signature `E.S. Aurifex' on lower
cover. The covers are decorated to an outer panel design defined by
lobed ovals with repeated floral motifs, stars, leaves and dots,
enclosing (on the upper cover) the title in gilt and an inner central
oval panel decorated with a profusion of small tools, enamelled flowers,
stars, dots, and hearts. Spine divided into six compartments by five
raised bands, title in gilt direct in the second, the remainder tooled
with dots, tan onlaid flowers and painted circles; inner dentelles with
gilt flowers, hearts, and circlets; cream endpapers; red and cream
endbands. All edges gilt. Spine professionally rebacked preserving
original backstrip, and with minor professional repairs to lower
corners. Small scuff mark on rear cover. One of the largest and finest
examples by Sullivan that has come to hand.
Sir Edward
Sullivan, 2nd. Bart. (1852-1928) succeeded his father as second baronet
in 1885. Educated at Trinity College, Dublin, he was called to the Irish
Bar in 1879 and to the English Bar in 1888. He is best known for his
monograph on the Book of Kells which long remained the standard
authority. He was a trustee of the National Library of Ireland and
president of the Sette of Odd Volumes in London. His most
important legacy, however, is his volume of rubbings and photographs of
the magnificent 18th century bookbindings of the Manuscript Journals of
both Houses of the Irish Parliament which were destroyed with the
shelling of the Four Courts in 1922. These form the sole record of the
lavishly bound Parliamentary bindings.
Sullivan was
not a binder, he was 'a finisher' and signed himself Aurifex,
meaning worker in gold.
Provenance:
From the library of Templeton Crocker with his rectangular printed label
on front pastedown.
LIMITED
EDITION
546.
SYNGE, J.M. The
Playboy of the Western World. A comedy in three acts. With ten
illustrations in colour by John (Seán) Keating, R.H.A. London, Unwin,
1927. 4to. pp. [x], 112, 1 (author's works). Limited edition 420/1000.
Slight wear to covers, otherwise very good.
€750
John
Millington Synge (1871-1909), playwright, was born in Rathfarnham, Co.
Dublin and educated at Trinity College where he won prizes in Irish and
Hebrew. He studied at the R.I.A.M. and became proficient on the piano,
violin and flute. Turning to literature he settled in Paris where he met
W.B. Yeats, who advised him to return to the Aran Islands and write
about the way of life there. By 1905, his plays In the Shadow of the
Glen, Riders to the Sea and The Well of Saints had been
performed in the Abbey, and Synge was accepted by Yeats and Lady Gregory
as the leading playwright of the literary revival.
When the
Abbey Theatre opened in December 1904, Synge became literary advisor and
later a director with W.B. Yeats and Lady Gregory. His great comedy, The Playboy of the Western World, now a classic of the Irish
theatre, caused a riot on its first Abbey production in 1907.
Undeterred, Yeats put on The Tinker's Wedding shortly afterwards.
In the same year The Aran Islands
(illustrated by Jack B. Yeats) was published.
His last and
unfinished play, Deirdre of the
Sorrows, was said to have been inspired by his love for the actress
Molly Allgood (Maire O'Neill), who played Pegeen Mike in
The Playboy.
Suffering
from Hodgkin's disease, he died unmarried, on 24 March, 1909. Ironically
Synge never saw his collected works in print. They were first published
by Maunsel in 1910.
547.
SYNGE, J.M. Plays
by John M. Synge. The Shadow of the Glen, Riders to the Sea, The Well of
the Saints, The Tinker's Wedding, The Playboy of the Western World, and
Deirdre of the Sorrows. London, Allen & Unwin, 1929. pp. [iii], 377.
Very good in qtr. linen on paper boards.
€65
548.
SYNGE, John M. The
Works of John M. Synge. First collected edition. Four volumes. With
portrait frontis. to each volume. Dublin, Maunsel, 1910. First. T.e.g.
Fine in very good d.j's. Scarce.
€1,250
The Shadow of
the Glen;
Riders to the Sea; The Well of the Saints; The
Tinkers Wedding; The Playboy
of the Western World; Deirdre
of the Sorrows; Poems; The Aran Islands; In Wicklow;
In West Kerry; In the
Congested Districts and Under Ether. The essay Under Ether
is not printed elsewhere in book form.
OF
CORREN AND BALLYMOTE
549.
[TAAFE, Viscount] In
the House of Lords. Case of the Right Honourable Charles Rudolph Joseph
Francis Clement, 10th Viscount Taafe of Corren and Barony of Ballymote,
on his Claim to the Titles and Dignities of Viscount Taafe of Corren and
Baron of Ballymote in the Peerage of Ireland. 1856-57. With folding
pedigree of Viscount Taafe and Baron of Ballymote 1628-1857. London,
Edward Walmisley, 1857. 4to. pp. [ii], 57. Very good in stitched printed
wraps.
€235
550.
TAAFFE, Dennis. An
Impartial History of Ireland, from the period of the English Invasion to
the Present Time. From authentic documents. Engraved title pages, map of
Dublin (not called for) facing title-page in volume one. Four volumes.
Dublin: Printed by J. Christie, 16 Ross-lane, 1810/11. Cont. full tree
calf with green and burgundy letterpieces to each volume (pencil
inscription states 'probably bound by William Cumming of Dublin'). A very good set in
a fine contemporary binding. Very rare.
€2,250
Dennis Taaffe
(1743-1813), historian and political writer was born at Castlecoo,
Clogherhead, Co. Louth of a good Catholic family. His parents were
desirous of his entering the priesthood, although he had no vocation,
and sent him to be educated at Louvain and Prague where he was ordained
a priest of the Franciscan Order. However his nationalistic tendencies,
violent behaviour and several reprimands eventually led to his
excommunication. He joined the Protestant ministry about 1790, but many
years before his death he had become reconciled to the religion he had
abandoned. Taaffe joined the United Irishmen and fought during the
rebellion in Wexford, was wounded at Ballyellis, but escaped to Dublin
concealed in a load of hay.
Known as a
vigorous writer (who boasted he could fight as well as he wrote) and
prolific pamphleteer, he wrote under the pseudonyms
Julius Vindex and Celticus.
In 1808 he commenced a
Continuation of Keating's History of Ireland, from 1172 to the
Union, which he published between 1810 and 1811. Although written
hastily, and from meagre sources, this important work contains material
not found elsewhere. Taaffe's works show him to have been a powerful
writer of genuine eloquence and satirical force. He was a fine linguist
and wrote An Introduction to the
Irish Language, the manuscript of which was sold for one pound at
the dispersal of Edward O'Reilly's library in 1830.
Taaffe is
stated by John O'Donovan to have been the preceptor of William Halliday
and George Petrie, and also a founder member of the Gaelic Society,
Dublin, in 1808. Due to his excesses he was reduced to abject poverty by
intemperance and spent his remaining years in a garret in James' Street,
Dublin.
THE
ORIGIN OF SINN FEIN?
551.
TELEPHONE, Tom [Thomas Stanislaus Cleary] Shin
Fain; or, Ourselves Alone: A Drama of the Exhibition. Dublin, Duffy,
1882. pp. 32. Orig. printed
wraps, stitched. A little
foxing, small abrasion to upper cover with no loss of text.
€675
A most
extraordinary item, ‘Respectfully dedicated to the Directors of the
National Exhibition, Whose untiring energy and independent efforts have
made their auspicious event so complete a success, and thereby done so
much to recall that commercial prosperity, the glory of whose
too-fleeting morn illumined our country – One Hundred Years
Ago!’.
Written more
than 20 years before the name Sinn Féin came into general use,
this little play may be the original source of the title, believed to
have been suggested to Arthur Griffith about 1905 by the writer Mary
Butler. The text of the play foreshadows Griffith’s economic
programme, with its emphasis on providing employment through home
production. It opens with ‘The
genius of Erin holding high court during the Centennial Year of the
Nation’s Independence, surrounded by the Spirits of Patriotism,
Self-Reliance, Industry, Faith, Temperance, etc.’; includes a song
entitled Shin Fain beginning
‘Ourselves
alone! Ourselves alone!
O! this henceforth shall be our cry ..’
and closes
with an Old Irish Harper whose song includes these lines,
‘The
shoddy shops of Ireland, how heedlessly they stand
In the streets and by the rivers, through the alleys of the land;
Throughout
the isle each lifts its pile, nor heeds if every thread
In the gaudy foreign fabric has deprived our homes of bread.’
Thomas Cleary
(1851-1898) was born in Dublin, wrote poetry for various Irish and
American newspapers, and published several pamphlets including Songs
of the Irish Land War, 1888. O’Donoghue says he edited the Clare
Independent for a time. The present work is exceedingly rare.
|